EMILY’s List is a lucrative entity used to funnel hard-line abortion-minded women into political positions.

For our recent blog on EMILY's List click here.  For EMILY's List politicians and candidates please scroll down.

Queensland:
Jo Briskey for Bonner (QLD)
Ali France for Dickson (QLD)
Belinda Hassan for Dawson (QLD)
Elida Faith for Leichhardt (QLD)
Luz Stanton for Fadden (QLD)
Cathy O'Toole for Herbert (QLD)
Terri Butler for Griffith (QLD) 
Linda Little for Maranoa (QLD)
Nita Green for Senate (QLD)

Victoria:
Jana Stewart for Kooyong (VIC) 
Shireen Morris for Deakin (VIC)
Peta Murphy for Dunkley (VIC)
Jennifer Yang for Chisholm (VIC)
Kate Thwaites for Jagajaga (VIC)
Stella Yee for Menzies (VIC)
Lisa Chesters for Bendigo (VIC)
Joanne Ryan for Lalor (VIC)
Jessica O'Donnell for Monash (VIC)
Antoinette Holm for Gippsland (VIC)
Ged Kearney for Cooper (VIC)
 
New South Wales:
Linda Burney for Barton (NSW)
Sharon Claydon for Newcastle (NSW)
Anne Charlton for Robertson (NSW)
Fiona Phillips for Gilmore (NSW)
Julie Owens for Parramatta (NSW)
Sharon Bird for Cunningham (NSW)
Susan Lamb for Longman (NSW)
Susan Templeman for Macquarie (NSW)

Western Australia: 
Anne Aly for Cowan (WA)
Kim Travers for Pearce (WA) 
Mellisa Teede for Canning (WA)
Hannah Beazley for Swan (WA)
Marion Boswell for Tangney (WA)
Madeleine King for Brand (WA)
Louise Pratt for Senate (WA)
 
South Australia:
Nadia Clancy for Boothby (SA)
Emily Gore for Senate (SA)
Karin Bolton for Grey (SA)
 
Australian Capital Territory:
Alicia Payne for Canberra (ACT)
Nancy Waites for Senate (ACT)
 
Tasmania:
Julie Collins for Franklin (TAS)
Justine Keay for Braddon (TAS)

Carol Brown (Labor): Senator for Tasmania
Carol has been a Senator since 2005 and was formerly the Deputy Government Whip in the Senate and the Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Families and Payments. She is now Shadow Minister for Disability and Carers.

Katy Gallagher (Labor): Senator for the ACT
Katy, former ACT Chief Minister, moved to the Senate in March 2015. She was formerly the Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Housing and Homelessness and Shadow Minister assisting the Leader on State and Territory Relations. She is now Shadow Minister for Small Business and Financial Services.

Kimberley Kitching (Labor): Senator for Victoria
Kimberly entered the Senate in 2016. 

Sue Lines (Labor): Senator for Western Australia 
Sue was endorsed as a Labor Senator in 2013. Before entering politics, Sue was the National Assistant Secretary of United Voice.

Jenny McAllister (Labor): Senator for NSW 
Jenny became a Senator in 2015. Prior to entering the Senate, she was ALP National President from 2011 to 2015. 

Malarndirri McCarthy (Labor): Senator for the Northern Territory
Malarndirri was first elected to the Nothern Territory Parliament in 2005, serving as the member for Arnham until 2012. During this time she held nurmerous ministerial portfolios including Minister for Children and Families, Child Protection, Statehood, Women's Policy, Senior Territorians, Young Territorians and the Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Multicultural Affairs. 
She was elected to the Senate in 2016. 
Malarndirri is a Yanyuwa woman.

Claire Moore (Labor): Senator for Queensland
Claire was elected to the Senate in 2001. Claire has formally held the roles of Shadow Minister for Women, Carers and Communities and Manager of Opposition Business and now is the Shadow Minister for International Development & the Pacific. Claire was EMILY's List National Co-Convenor from 2004 to 2012

Louise Pratt (Labor): Senator for Western Australia
Louise was first elected to the Senate in 2007and served until 2014. She was then re-elected at the 2016 federal election.

Lisa Singh (Labor): Senator for Tasmania
Lisa Singh was elected to the Senate in 2010. Prior to entering the Senate, she served as a Tasmanian Minister. Lisa is currently the Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change and Water. 

Anne Urquhart (Labor): Senator for Tasmania
Anne was elected to the Senate in 2010. Prior to joining the Senate, Anne spent 28 years representing Tasmanian workers in a variety of roles within the union movement.

Penny Wong (Labor): Senator for South Australia
Penny was elected as a Senator in 2002. From 2007 to 2010, she served as the Minister for Climate Change, Energy Efficiency and Water before becoming Minister for Finance and Deregulation. Penny then moved into the role of Leader of the Opposition in the Senate and Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment. She is now serving as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate and Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs.

MPs

Professor Anne Aly (Labor): Member for Cowen
Anne was elected in the 2016 election. 

Gai Brodtmann (Labor): Member for Canberra
Gai was elected in the 2010 election. She is currently Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence and in 2016 her role changed to Shadow Assistant Minister for Cyber Security and Defence Personnel.

Linda Burney (Labor): Member for Barton
Linda Burney was the member for Canterbury in the NSW Legislative Assembly from 2003 to 2016. Upon her election she was the first Aboriginal woman to be elected to the NSW Parliament. Burney served as the the NSW Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Education and Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs. She later held the roles of Minister for the State Plan and Minister for Community Services. Burney was also the National President of the Australian Labor Party.

Linda was elected in the 2016 federal election to represent the seat of Barton and is the first Aboriginal woman to be elected to the Australian House of Representatives. She is now serving as the Opposition Shadow Minister for Human Services. 
Linda is a Wiradjuri woman.

Sharon Bird (Labor): Member for Cunningham 
Sharon Bird was elected in 2004 and was the former Shadow Minister for Vocational Education.

Terri Butler (Labor): Member for Griffith
Terri was elected in 2014. She is now Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Child Safety and Prevention of Family Violence and Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition.

Lisa Chesters (Labor): Member for Bendigo
Lisa was elected in 2013 as the first woman to represent this electorate.

Sharon Claydon (Labor): Member for Newcastle
Sharon joined the Federal Parliament in 2013 after four years on the Newcastle City Council.

Julie Collins (Labor): Member for Franklin
Julie was elected in 2007. She was promoted to Minister for the Status of Women in late 2011 and also served as Minister for Community Services and Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development. Julie is now Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Local Government and Employment Services.

Justine Elliot (Labor): Member for Richmond
Justine was elected in the 2004 election. She served as Minister for Ageing from 2007 to 2010 and later as Parliamentary Secretary for Trade.

Emma Husar (Labor): Member for Lindsay
Emma was elected in the 2016 election.

Catherine King (Labor): Member for Ballarat
Catherine was elected in 2001. She was formerly the Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing; Infrastructure and Transport and Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Australia.
She is currently the Shadow Minister for Health

Justine Keay (Labor): Member for Braddon
Justine was elected in the 2016 election.

Madeleine King (Labor): Member for Brand
Madeleine was elected in the 2016 election.

Susan Lamb (Labor): Member for Longman
Susan was elected in the 2016 election. She is the first woman to represent the seat of Longman.

Jenny Macklin (Labor): Member for Jagajaga
Jenny is EMILY's List's longest-serving member of Federal Parliament, having been elected in 1996. She served as Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs and Minister for Disability Reform. She is currently the Shadow Minister for Families and Payments and Shadow Minister for Disability Reform.

Clare O'Neil (Labor): Member for Hotham
Clare O'Neil was elected in the 2013 election.

Cathy O'Toole (Labor): Member for Herbert
Cathy was elected in the 2016 federal election.

Julie Owens (Labor): Member for Parramatta
Julie was elected in the 2004 federal election.

Tanya Plibersek (Labor): Member for Sydney
Tanya is the current Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development. Formerly Minister for Health in the Gillard Government, Tanya also served as Minister for the Status of Women, Housing and Human Services.

Joanne Ryan (Labor): Member for Lalor
Joanne was elected to replace former Prime Minister Julia Gillard as the Member for Lalor at the 2013 federal election. Joanne is now Opposition Whip.

Susan Templeman (Labor): Member for Macquarie
Susan was elected in the 2016 federal election.

 

Queensland
Nikki Boyd (Labor) – Pine Rivers
Leanne Donaldson (Labor) – Bundaberg
Leeanne Enoch (Labor) – Algester
Shannon Fentiman (Labor) – Waterford
Jennifer Howard (Labor) – Ipswich
Brittany Lauga (Labor) – Keppel
Coralee O’Rourke (Labor) – Mundingburra
Jackie Trad (Labor) – South Brisbane
Kim Richards (Labor) – Redlands

Victoria
Jacinta Allan (Labor) – Bendigo East
Christine Couzens (Labor) – Geelong
Lily D'Ambrosio (Labor) – Mill Park
Maree Edwards (Labor) – Bendigo West
Jane Garrett (Labor) – Brunswick
Danielle Green (Labor) – Yan Yean
Bronwyn Halfpenny (Labor) – Thomastown
Jill Hennessy (Labor) – Altona
Natalie Hutchins (Labor) – Sydenham
Sonya Kilkenny (Labor) – Carrum
Sharon Knight (Labor) – Wendouree
Jenny Mikakos (Labor) – Northern Metropolitan
Lisa Neville (Labor) – Bellarine
Jaala Pulford (Labor) – Western Victoria
Harriet Shing (Labor) – Eastern Victoria
Ros Spence (Labor) – Yuroke
Natalie Suleyman (Labor) – St Albans
Jaclyn Symes (Labor) – Northern Victoria
Mary-Anne Thomas (Labor) – Macedon
Gayle Tierney (Labor) – Western Victoria
Vicki Ward (Labor) – Eltham
Gabrielle Williams (Labor) – Dandenong

New South Wales
Jenny Aitchison (Labor) – Maitland
Linda Burney (Labor) – Canterbury
Prue Car (Labor) – Londonderry
Yasmin Catley (Labor) – Swansea
Sophie Cotsis (Labor) – Legislative Council
Trish Doyle (Labor) – Blue Mountains
Julia Finn (Labor) – Granville
Jodie Harrison (Labor) – Charlestown
Jodi McKay (Labor) – Strathfield
Jo Haylen (Labor) – Summer Hill
Penny Sharpe (Labor) – Legislative Council
Lynda Voltz (Labor) – Legislative Council
Kate Washington (Labor) – Port Stephens

ACT
Joy Burch (Labor) – Brindabella
Yvette Berry (Labor) – Ginninderra
Meegan Fitzharris (Labor) – Yerrabi
Tara Cheyne (Labor) – Ginninderra
Suzanne Orr (Labor) – Yerrabi
Rachel Stephen-Smith (Labor) – Kurrajong
Bec Cody (Labor) – Murrumbidgee

Northern Territory
Natasha Fyles (Labor) – Nightcliff
Lauren Moss (Labor) – Casuarina
Kate Worden (Labor) – Sanderson
Dale Wakefield (Labor) – Braitling
Ngaree Ah Kit (Labor) – Karama
Sandra Nelson (Labor) – Katherine

South Australia
Frances Bedford (Labor) – Florey
Susan Close (Labor) – Port Adelaide
Gail Gago (Labor) – Legislative Council
Katrine Hildyard (Labor) – Reynell
Steph Key (Labor) – Ashford
Jennifer Rankine (Labor) – Wright
Nat Cook (Labor) – Fisher

Tasmania
Lara Giddings (Labor) – Franklin
Michelle O'Byrne (Labor) – Bass
Rebecca White (Labor) – Lyons
Jo Siejka (Labor) – Pembroke
Sarah Lovell (Labor) – Rumney

Western Australia
Lisa Baker (Labor) – Maylands
Cassie Rowe (Labor) – Belmont
Lisa O'Malley (Labor) – Bicton
Emily Hamilton (Labor) – Joonalup
Jessica Stojkovska (Labor) – Kingsley
Alanna Clohesy (Labor) – East Metropolitan
Sue Ellery (Labor) – South Metropolitan
Josie Farrer (Labor) – Kimberley
Janine Freeman (Labor) – Mirrabooka
Simone McGurk (Labor) – Fremantle
Sally Talbot (Labor) – South West
Amber Jade Sanderson (Labor) – Morley
Robyn Clarke (Labor) – Murray-Wellington
Jessica Shaw (Labor) – Swan Hills
Sabine Winton (Labor) – Wanneroo

 

Jo Briskey (Labor) for Bonner (QLD)

Belinda Hassan (Labor) for Dawson (QLD)

Ali France (Labor) for Dickson (QLD)

Kim Travers (Labor) for Pearce (WA) 

Peta Murphy (Labor) for Dunkley (VIC)

Mellisa Teede (Labor) for Canning (WA)

Hannah Beazley (Labor) for Swan (WA)

Shireen Morris (Labor) for Deakin (VIC)

…with more to be announced